ReelStream
Hangmen Also Die!
Hangmen Also Die!

Hangmen Also Die!

"The shot heard 'round the world!"

1943·2h 14m·6.9·Released
Director Fritz LangLanguage en

Watch Now

752 watching now

Overview

During the Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia, surgeon Dr. Franticek Svoboda, a Czech patriot, assassinates the brutal "Hangman of Europe", Reichsprotektor Reinhard Heydrich, and is wounded in the process. In his attempt to escape, he is helped by history professor Stephen Novotny and his daughter Mascha.

Trailer

Cast

Brian Donlevy

Brian Donlevy

Dr. Franticek Svoboda

Walter Brennan

Walter Brennan

Prof. Stephen Novotny

Anna Lee

Anna Lee

Masha Novotny

Gene Lockhart

Gene Lockhart

Emil Czaka

Dennis O'Keefe

Dennis O'Keefe

Jan Horak

Margaret Wycherly

Margaret Wycherly

Ludmilla Novotny

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hangmen Also Die! available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream Hangmen Also Die! free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was Hangmen Also Die! released?

Hangmen Also Die! was released in 1943.

What genre is Hangmen Also Die!?

Hangmen Also Die! is a Drama, Thriller, War film.

How long is Hangmen Also Die!?

Hangmen Also Die! has a runtime of 2h 14m.

What is Hangmen Also Die! rated?

Hangmen Also Die! has a TMDB rating of 6.9/10 based on 141 reviews.

Who directed Hangmen Also Die!?

Hangmen Also Die! was directed by Fritz Lang.