ReelStream
The Fog
The Fog

The Fog

"What you can't see won't hurt you...it'll kill you!"

1980·1h 30m·6.7·Released
Director John CarpenterLanguage enBudget $1MBox Office $21M

Watch Now

1,188 watching now

Overview

Strange things begin to occur as a tiny California coastal town prepares to commemorate its centenary. Inanimate objects spring eerily to life; Rev. Malone stumbles upon a dark secret about the town's founding; radio announcer Stevie witnesses a mystical fire; and hitchhiker Elizabeth discovers the mutilated corpse of a fisherman. Then a mysterious iridescent fog descends upon the village, and more people start to die.

Trailer

Cast

Adrienne Barbeau

Adrienne Barbeau

Stevie Wayne

Tom Atkins

Tom Atkins

Nick Castle

Jamie Lee Curtis

Jamie Lee Curtis

Elizabeth Solley

Hal Holbrook

Hal Holbrook

Father Malone

Janet Leigh

Janet Leigh

Kathy Williams

Nancy Kyes

Nancy Kyes

Sandy Fadel

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Fog available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream The Fog free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was The Fog released?

The Fog was released in 1980.

What genre is The Fog?

The Fog is a Horror film.

How long is The Fog?

The Fog has a runtime of 1h 30m.

What is The Fog rated?

The Fog has a TMDB rating of 6.7/10 based on 1,777 reviews.

Who directed The Fog?

The Fog was directed by John Carpenter.