ReelStream
The Animatrix
The Animatrix

The Animatrix

"Free your mind."

2003·1h 42m·7.2·Released
Director Yoshiaki KawajiriLanguage enBudget $5MBox Office $68M

Watch Now

876 watching now

Overview

Straight from the creators of the groundbreaking Matrix trilogy, this collection of short animated films from the world's leading anime directors fuses computer graphics and Japanese anime to provide the background of the Matrix universe and the conflict between man and machines. The shorts include Final Flight of the Osiris, The Second Renaissance, Kid's Story, Program, World Record, Beyond, A Detective Story and Matriculated.

Trailer

Cast

Keanu Reeves

Keanu Reeves

Neo ("Kid's Story") (voice)

Carrie-Anne Moss

Carrie-Anne Moss

Trinity ("Kid's Story" and "A Detective Story") (voice)

Clayton Watson

Clayton Watson

The Kid ("Kid's Story") (voice)

Pamela Adlon

Pamela Adlon

Jue ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu ("Beyond") (voice)

Melinda Clarke

Melinda Clarke

Alexa ("Matriculated") (voice)

John DiMaggio

John DiMaggio

Crew Man ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser ("Program") (voice)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Animatrix available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream The Animatrix free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was The Animatrix released?

The Animatrix was released in 2003.

What genre is The Animatrix?

The Animatrix is a Animation, Science Fiction film.

How long is The Animatrix?

The Animatrix has a runtime of 1h 42m.

What is The Animatrix rated?

The Animatrix has a TMDB rating of 7.2/10 based on 1,801 reviews.

Who directed The Animatrix?

The Animatrix was directed by Yoshiaki Kawajiri.