ReelStream
True Grit
True Grit

True Grit

"Punishment comes one way or another."

2010·1h 50m·7.3·Released
Director Ethan CoenLanguage enBudget $38MBox Office $252M

Watch Now

1,570 watching now

Overview

Following the murder of her father by a hired hand, a 14-year-old farm girl sets out to capture the killer. To aid her, she hires the toughest U.S. Marshal she can find—a man with 'true grit'—Reuben J. 'Rooster' Cogburn.

Trailer

Cast

Jeff Bridges

Jeff Bridges

Rooster Cogburn

Hailee Steinfeld

Hailee Steinfeld

Mattie Ross

Matt Damon

Matt Damon

LaBoeuf

Josh Brolin

Josh Brolin

Tom Chaney

Barry Pepper

Barry Pepper

Lucky Ned Pepper

Dakin Matthews

Dakin Matthews

Col. Stonehill

Frequently Asked Questions

Is True Grit available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream True Grit free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was True Grit released?

True Grit was released in 2010.

What genre is True Grit?

True Grit is a Drama, Adventure, Western film.

How long is True Grit?

True Grit has a runtime of 1h 50m.

What is True Grit rated?

True Grit has a TMDB rating of 7.3/10 based on 5,813 reviews.

Who directed True Grit?

True Grit was directed by Ethan Coen.