ReelStream
In This Corner of the World
In This Corner of the World

In This Corner of the World

"Torn apart by war. Brought together by love."

2016·2h 10m·7.9·Released
Director Sunao KatabuchiLanguage jaBox Office $19M

Watch Now

2,291 watching now

Overview

Japan, 1943, during World War II. Young Suzu leaves her village near Hiroshima to marry and live with her in-laws in Kure, a military harbor. Her creativity to overcome deprivation quickly makes her indispensable at home. Inhabited by an ancestral wisdom, Suzu impregnates the simple gestures of everyday life with poetry and beauty. The many hardships, the loss of loved ones, the frequent air raids of the enemy, nothing alters her enthusiasm…

Trailer

Cast

Non

Non

Suzu Hojo (voice)

Yoshimasa Hosoya

Yoshimasa Hosoya

Shusaku Hojo (voice)

Natsuki Inaba

Natsuki Inaba

Harumi Kuromura (voice)

Minori Omi

Minori Omi

Keiko Kuromura (voice)

Daisuke Ono

Daisuke Ono

Tetsu Mizuhara (voice)

Megumi Han

Megumi Han

Sumi Urano (voice)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is In This Corner of the World available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream In This Corner of the World free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was In This Corner of the World released?

In This Corner of the World was released in 2016.

What genre is In This Corner of the World?

In This Corner of the World is a Animation, Drama, War, History film.

How long is In This Corner of the World?

In This Corner of the World has a runtime of 2h 10m.

What is In This Corner of the World rated?

In This Corner of the World has a TMDB rating of 7.9/10 based on 639 reviews.

Who directed In This Corner of the World?

In This Corner of the World was directed by Sunao Katabuchi.