ReelStream
The Drowning Pool
The Drowning Pool

The Drowning Pool

"Harper days are here again..."

1975·1h 49m·6.3·Released
Director Stuart RosenbergLanguage enBudget $3MBox Office $3M

Watch Now

416 watching now

Overview

Harper is brought to Louisiana to investigate an attempted blackmail scheme. He soon finds out that it involves an old flame of his and her daughter. He eventually finds himself caught in a power struggle between the matriarch of the family and a greedy oil baron, who wants their property. Poor Harper! Things are not as straight-forward as they initially appeared.

Trailer

Cast

Paul Newman

Paul Newman

Lew Harper

Joanne Woodward

Joanne Woodward

Iris

Anthony Franciosa

Anthony Franciosa

Broussard

Murray Hamilton

Murray Hamilton

Kilbourne

Gail Strickland

Gail Strickland

Mavis

Melanie Griffith

Melanie Griffith

Schuyler

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Drowning Pool available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream The Drowning Pool free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was The Drowning Pool released?

The Drowning Pool was released in 1975.

What genre is The Drowning Pool?

The Drowning Pool is a Thriller, Mystery film.

How long is The Drowning Pool?

The Drowning Pool has a runtime of 1h 49m.

What is The Drowning Pool rated?

The Drowning Pool has a TMDB rating of 6.3/10 based on 139 reviews.

Who directed The Drowning Pool?

The Drowning Pool was directed by Stuart Rosenberg.