ReelStream
A Most Violent Year
A Most Violent Year

A Most Violent Year

"The result is never in question. Just the path you take to get there."

2014·2h 5m·6.6·Released
Director J.C. ChandorLanguage enBudget $20MBox Office $12M

Watch Now

809 watching now

Overview

A thriller set in New York City during the winter of 1981, statistically one of the most violent years in the city's history, and centered on the lives of an immigrant and his family trying to expand their business and capitalize on opportunities as the rampant violence, decay, and corruption of the day drag them in and threaten to destroy all they have built.

Trailer

Cast

Oscar Isaac

Oscar Isaac

Abel Morales

Jessica Chastain

Jessica Chastain

Anna Morales

David Oyelowo

David Oyelowo

D.A. Lawrence

Alessandro Nivola

Alessandro Nivola

Peter Forente

Elyes Gabel

Elyes Gabel

Julian

Albert Brooks

Albert Brooks

Andrew Walsh

Frequently Asked Questions

Is A Most Violent Year available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream A Most Violent Year free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was A Most Violent Year released?

A Most Violent Year was released in 2014.

What genre is A Most Violent Year?

A Most Violent Year is a Crime, Drama, Thriller film.

How long is A Most Violent Year?

A Most Violent Year has a runtime of 2h 5m.

What is A Most Violent Year rated?

A Most Violent Year has a TMDB rating of 6.6/10 based on 1,556 reviews.

Who directed A Most Violent Year?

A Most Violent Year was directed by J.C. Chandor.