ReelStream
An American Affair
An American Affair

An American Affair

"What can you do for your country?"

2008·1h 33m·6.0·Released
Director William OlssonLanguage en

Watch Now

1,162 watching now

Overview

In the early 1960s, teenager Adam Stafford (Cameron Bright) becomes obsessed with his new neighbor, Catherine Caswell (Gretchen Mol), a divorcée and free spirit. Stafford spies on Caswell as she meets with strange men, and, despite the warnings of his conservative parents, he begins working for her as a gardener. Amid rumors of her affair with President Kennedy, the two become close, but political intrigue surrounding her acquaintances soon infringes on their friendship.

Cast

Gretchen Mol

Gretchen Mol

Catherine Caswell

James Rebhorn

James Rebhorn

Lucian Carver

Cameron Bright

Cameron Bright

Adam Stafford

Noah Wyle

Noah Wyle

Mike Stafford

Mark Pellegrino

Mark Pellegrino

Graham Caswell

Perrey Reeves

Perrey Reeves

Adrienne Stafford

Frequently Asked Questions

Is An American Affair available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream An American Affair free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was An American Affair released?

An American Affair was released in 2008.

What genre is An American Affair?

An American Affair is a Drama film.

How long is An American Affair?

An American Affair has a runtime of 1h 33m.

What is An American Affair rated?

An American Affair has a TMDB rating of 6.0/10 based on 40 reviews.

Who directed An American Affair?

An American Affair was directed by William Olsson.