ReelStream
The Cider House Rules
The Cider House Rules

The Cider House Rules

"A story about how far we must travel to find the place where we belong."

1999·2h 6m·7.1·Released
Director Lasse HallströmLanguage enBudget $24MBox Office $89M

Watch Now

1,595 watching now

Overview

Homer is an orphan who was never adopted, becoming the favorite of orphanage director Dr. Larch. Dr. Larch imparts his full medical knowledge on Homer, who becomes a skilled, albeit unlicensed, physician. But Homer yearns for a self-chosen life outside the orphanage. What will Homer learn about life and love in the cider house? What of the destiny that Dr. Larch has planned for him?

Trailer

Cast

Tobey Maguire

Tobey Maguire

Homer Wells

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Candy Kendall

Michael Caine

Michael Caine

Dr. Wilbur Larch

Delroy Lindo

Delroy Lindo

Arthur Rose

Paul Rudd

Paul Rudd

Lt. Wally Worthington

Jane Alexander

Jane Alexander

Nurse Edna

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Cider House Rules available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream The Cider House Rules free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was The Cider House Rules released?

The Cider House Rules was released in 1999.

What genre is The Cider House Rules?

The Cider House Rules is a Drama film.

How long is The Cider House Rules?

The Cider House Rules has a runtime of 2h 6m.

What is The Cider House Rules rated?

The Cider House Rules has a TMDB rating of 7.1/10 based on 1,306 reviews.

Who directed The Cider House Rules?

The Cider House Rules was directed by Lasse Hallström.