ReelStream
Somewhere in Time
Somewhere in Time

Somewhere in Time

"Someday in the past he will find her..."

1980·1h 43m·7.5·Released
Director Jeannot SzwarcLanguage enBudget $5M

Watch Now

709 watching now

Overview

Young writer Richard Collier is met on the opening night of his first play by an old lady who begs him to "Come back to me". Mystified, he tries to find out about her, and learns that she is a famous stage actress from the early twentieth century. Becoming more and more obsessed with her, by self-hypnosis he manages to travel back in time—where he meets her.

Trailer

Cast

Christopher Reeve

Christopher Reeve

Richard Collier

Jane Seymour

Jane Seymour

Elise McKenna

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

William Fawcett 'W.F.' Robinson

Teresa Wright

Teresa Wright

Laura Roberts

Bill Erwin

Bill Erwin

Arthur Biehl

George Voskovec

George Voskovec

Dr. Gerald Finney

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Somewhere in Time available to watch online?

Yes, you can stream Somewhere in Time free on StreamVaults in HD — no sign-up required.

What year was Somewhere in Time released?

Somewhere in Time was released in 1980.

What genre is Somewhere in Time?

Somewhere in Time is a Drama, Fantasy, Romance film.

How long is Somewhere in Time?

Somewhere in Time has a runtime of 1h 43m.

What is Somewhere in Time rated?

Somewhere in Time has a TMDB rating of 7.5/10 based on 675 reviews.

Who directed Somewhere in Time?

Somewhere in Time was directed by Jeannot Szwarc.